post-it-member
 Latest News  Recent News Headlines

Jul 30 2013 - Atlantic Track Championships

Caleb Jones Sets Provincial Javelin Record at Atlantic Track Champs - Moncton - July 27-28, 2013

Over 350 athletes from across Atlantic Canada gathered for Atlantic Track & Field Championships at the Moncton 2010 Stadium this past weekend. Caleb Jones continued is streak of strong performances with a Provincial record throw of 74.18m in the javelin breaking his own record by 26cm. Kenneth McGovern who ran to second place finish in the 150m setting a new provincial record of 19.23 for the boy’s bantam age group (ages 12-13).

Saint John Track Club athletes had some great performance with those provincial records, a few multiple winners and many personal bests including; Mitch Quigg won the 110m Hurdles and nearly broke the provincial record in the pole vault winning with a jump of 3.90m; Ben Fowler had a strong weekend winning the high jump, and javelin; Mathew McNeil also had a strong weekend winning the 1500m in 3.58.85 and breaking the 2 minute barrier for 800m and a personal best (2nd place finish) of 1.59.34. Katie Robinson and Grace Annear each won their divisions of the 800m. Victoria Leblanc won the youth long jump; Cole Healey won the bantam boys 200m hurdles and Anthony Cormier won the youth boys 300m hurdles both breaking their own provincial records

Master’s athletes, Erik Klein won the 100, 200m; Dave Jefferson was winner of High Jump, Discus and Hammer; Sue Ellis won the shot put and discus.

The Atlantic club championships went to ASEA of Moncton closely followed by Halifast Athletics from Halifax and Saint John Track club in third place.

This wraps up the competitive season in the province with provincial team athletes now aiming to focus on results at the Royal Canadian Legion National Championships and Canada Games.


Jul 20 2013 - Saint John Track Club is Awarded Provincial Championship Team Banner!

 

The New Brunswick Provincial Championships took place in Saint John on Saturday, July 20th. The Championships did not disappoint and the weather was beautiful and sunny. The wind was gusting most of the day, making for illegal winds in many of the running and jumping events, in terms of record breaking. Young athletes and older combined to win this championship for the club amd there were a couple SJTC Athletes record breakers as shown below.

Jillian Beck broke the Bantam Girls 400g Javelin record with a toss of 20.97m. The previous record was 17.09m held by Alexzandrya Caldwell and set last summer.

 

Rebecca Lagace broke her own Women 35-49 Hammer Throw 4kg record. Her toss of 31.88m broke the previous record of 30.37m by over a meter!

Kristy Leslie broke the Women 50-55 Javelin Throw 500g record with a throw of 23.00m. The previous record was set by Wendy Quigg last summer at 18.11m.

Calvin McDonald broke his own Men 55-60 Shot Put 7.26kg record with a toss of 9.59m. His previous record was 9.45m.

Imrich Kiraly broke his own Men 65-70 Javelin 800g record with a throw of 31.68m, his previous record was 29.32m. Imrich also broke the Men 65-70 Hammer Throw 5kg with a toss of 25.26m. The record was previously held by David Jefferson, 24.79m.

Erik Klein broke his own Men 35-40 200m dash record in a time of 25.69s, his previous record was 25.92s.

Ross Britton broke his own Men 45-50 Pole Vault record, previously 2.70m. His new record is 2.84m.

And finally, the Provincial Team Championship banner was awarded to Saint John Track Club! Congratulations to all athletes.

Full results: http://anb.ca/Results/view-results.php?id=573

 

2013-07-21 - Saint John T


Jul 12 2013 - Katie Robinson - Bronze in 2000m Steeplechase at National Jrs.

 

A Big congrats to Katie Robinson for getting a bronze at the Canadian Juniors in the 2000m Steeplechase. Her time of 7.05.83 was a personal best. Well done Katie!!!

 

Daniel Brown of Saint John Track and Field finished 14th in the Men’s 400m qualification round with a time of 51.76. Victoria LeBlanc finished 6th with a jump of 4.92m, Taylor Dunn of Saint John Track and Field ran a personal best time in the Women’s 1500m to finish 17th in the prelims with a time of 4:45.79. Pierre Dumouchel of Saint John Track and Field also ran a personal best time of 4:07.73 by winning his heat of the 1500m qualifying round but does not advance to the semi-finals. Finally, in the Men’s 3000m Steeple Chase, Paul Tremblay of Saint John Track and Field also ran a personal best with a time of 10:02.39 to finish 15th.


Jul 12 2013 - 10 SJTC Athletes on Legion Team

 

The Royal Canadian Legion, New Brunswick Command is pleased to announce their team for the 2013 Legion Canadian Youth Track & Field Championships being held in Langley, BC from August 7 – 13. The 2013 Legion Canadian Youth Track & Field Championships is expected to attract over 700 athletes from across the country, as well as over 100 volunteer officials and clinicians.

 

 

 

Taylor Dunn - New Maryland

Josh Shanks - Chance Harbour

Victoria LeBlanc - Saint John

Laura Bonga - Saint John

Anthony Cormier - Saint John

Brady Graves - Saint John

Ben Fowler - Grand Bay-Westfield

Danielle Dumouchel - Quispamsis

Pierre Dumouchel - Quispamsis

Sara Kean - Rothesay


Jul 11 2013 - Josh Shanks - Advances to 3000m final at World Youth Champs

Saint John’s Josh Shanks Advances to final at World Youth Track & Field Championships  Donetsk, Ukraine.

Today local runner Josh Shanks of Chance Harbour competed for Team Canada at the World Youth Track and Field Championships being held in Donetsk, Ukraine. He advanced to the final, to be held on Sunday, by placing 5th in his section of the 3000m with a time of 8.32.36. He was the only Canadian to qualify in the preliminary rounds of the 3000m.

Josh , from Chance Harbour  was chosen for the team in late June after being ranked first in the country in the Youth 3000m with a time of 8:31.51, which broke Barry Britt`s previous New Brunswick record. He was also the 2012 bronze medalist at the Canadian Legion Youth Track and Field Championships last year in PEI.

Many of Josh’s fans and supporters from across NB were up at 3:30 am to watch Josh race on the live web feed. We were thrilled that he will be in the final on Sunday and very proud of him.


Jul 8 2013 - Annear and Jones Qualify for Jeux de la Francophonie - Nice France

Jul 8 2013 - Team NB to Shine at 2013 Jeux de la Francophonie

Athletics New Brunswick is pleased to name the athletes that will represent New Brunswick in the track & field competition at the 2013 Jeux de la Francophonie in Nice FRA, September 6 to 15.  The team members are: Grace Annear (Hampton) 800m; Réjean Chiasson (Tilley Road) Marathon; Lydia Frost (Bocabec) 1500m; Nadine Frost (Bocabec) 1500m; Adam Gaudes (Fredericton) 800m; Caleb Jones (Saint John) Javelin; Geneviève Lalonde (Moncton) 3000m Steeple Chase; and, Elizabeth MacDonald (Oromocto) Hammer.  Veteran international athlete Michael LeBlanc (Riverview) was initially named to the team, but sadly will be unable to compete due to injury.

“These athletes have all achieved some very difficult performance standards to make this team,” said Steve LeBlanc, head coach for the team.  “It is a sign of where our athletes are that we can have this many athletes performing at this level.  It also speaks well of our coaches and clubs in NB that we are developing athletes across the full spectrum of track & field events that can compete at an international level,” added LeBlanc, who also serves as the high performance coordinator for ANB.

Gabriel LeBlanc, technical director of ANB, commented on the high quality of the group that will travel to Nice.  “This is one of the strongest teams we have ever sent to this major international competition, including some potential medal winners. ANB is thrilled to be so well represented.”

The team will be in action from September 10 to 15.  It is sure to be a tough competition, with host nation France no doubt fielding a strong team, and many other countries with a strong track & field traditions taking part.  However, NB team members Geneviève Lalonde and Caleb Jones will be going in with performances that could well land them on the podium.


Jul 1 2013 - 11 SJTC Athletes Make 2013 Canada Games Squad

Athletics New Brunswick is proud to announce the 2013 NB Canada Games Team. This year’s team will feature some veterans who have been on numerous provincial and national teams and some upcoming stars with tons of talent. The team is composed of 52 Athletes , including 4 para Athletes and 4 special Olympics Athletes.

 

The teams are as listed below including 11 SJTC Members

Women’s Team

Name                                        Hometown                     Event                             Club

ANNEAR, GRACE                              Hampton                             800m, Relays                      SJTC                      

BABA, VICTORIA                               Lincoln                                  100mH                                  FLTC

BELL, JENNIFER                                 Chaplin Island                    SP                                           ACA

BERRY, ZOE                                         Estes’s Bridge                    Jav                                          FLTC

BRADLEY,CHRYSTAL                        MONCTON                         100m.200m (Special O) UNA                                      

BRENNAN, BRIDGET                       Beechwood                        LJ, 400m, Relays                CYA                                       

CLARKE, LIVIA                                    Fredericton                        Relays                                   FFT

COOK, HAILEE                                    Miramichi                            HJ                                           UNA

COOMBES, VERONICA                   SHEDIAC CAPE                   200m,400m,1500m(Para) ASEA                                 

DOIRON, STÉPHANIE                      Colette                                 Hept                                      ASEA

GAUVIN, LINDSAY                           Big River                               Jav                                          ACA      

GRANT, AMY LYNN                         Beresford                            100m,200m Relays           UNA                                     

LALONDE, GENEVIÈVE                   Moncton                             2000mSC, 1500m                                                             

LEBLANC, MONIKA                          Dieppe                                 LJ,TJ                                       ASEA

LEBLANC, VERONIQUE                   Memramcook                   100m.200m (Special O)          UNA                                     

MACDONALD, SYDNEY                 Miramichi                            Hept                                      ASEA    

MACPHERSON, SARAH                  Keswick Ridge                   1500m,5000m                    FFT                        

MALTAIS, NAOMIE                          Val d’Amour                       DT, HT                                   ASEA    

MANUEL, LYNETTE                          Oromocto                            5000m                                  MOT                     

MCDONALD, RACHELLE                 Saint John                           Relays                                   SJTC      

MCDONALD, TESS                            Fredericton                        TJ                                            FLTC      

MCKAY, SHAWNA                            Moncton                             100m, 200m , Relays       ASEA                                    

MYATT, SARAH                                 Fredericton                        400m, 800m, Relays        UNA                     

ROBICHAUD, CHRISTEL                  MONCTON                         SP,DT (Para)`                      ASEA                    

ROBINSON, KATIE                            Saint John                           2000mSC                              SJTC      

 

Men’s team

Name                                        Hometown                     Event                             Club

BROWN, DANIEL                              Hampton                             Relays                                   SJTC

BRACE, JAMES                                   Intervale                              200m,400m,1500m(para)  ASEA

CASSIDY, RYAN                                 Grand Digue                       3000mSC, 5000m              O2

CLEGHORN, BRANDON                  Salsbury                               LJ                                            ASEA

COHOLAN, ALEXANDRE                 Moncton                             400m, 400mH,Relays      ASEA

DESJARDINS, PASCAL                     Petit-Rocher                      LJ                                            ACA

DRAGOSHI, RILIND                          Moncton                             SP, DT (para)                      ASEA

GAUDES, ADAM                                               Fredericton                        800m                                     FFT

GIONET, JONATHAN                       Bathurst                               SP                                           STU

HAYES, JACOB                                   Quispamsis                         Relays                                   SJTC

IVEY, RICHARD                                  Maxwell                               100m, Relays                      FLTC                      

JOHNSON, JORDAN                        Fredericton                        HJ                                           CYA

JONES, CALEB                                    Saint John                           Jav                                          SJTC

KERR, DAVID                                      Fredericton                        HT, SP                                   FLTC

LEBLANC, AARON                            Memramcook                   HT                                           ASEA

LEBLANC, BRANDON                      Riverview                            400mH                                  UNA

LEGER, JEAN PAUL                           Edmunston                         100m.200m (Special O)  UNA

MACMACKIN, NICK                        Quispamsis                         800m,1500m                      SJTC

MCLENNAN, Cameron                   Rothesay                             DT                                           SJTC

MCNEIL, MATTHEW                        Saint John                           1500m, 5000m                   SJTC

PEABODY, ALEXANDER                  Saint John                           Relays                                   SJTC

OAKLEY, JOHN                                   Elgin                                       100m.200m (Special O)  UNA

QUIGG, MITCH                                 Saint John                           Dec, Jav                                               SJTC

RETALLICK, JEFFREY                         Fredericton                        400m,200m                         FLTC

ROBERTSON, CHRIS                         Moncton                             Dec, DT                                 ASEA

WESSELIUS, LEE                                                River Glade                         3000mSC                              ASEA

WILLISTON, ALEXANDER               Bay de Vin                           100m,200m, Relays         UNA

 

Athletes will represent the province at the week long competition in Sherbrooke, Quebec from August 11th - 18th. 

‘’Our 2013 team will be one of the strongest we ever sent to Canada Games ‘’ said Gabriel LeBlanc Technical Director of Athletics New Brunswick. 

2017-04-13 - Important Notice about Jason Reindl
2017-03-18 - Spring/Summer Program 2017
2016-09-20 - JD Irving Invitational Cross Country - Middle & High School Meet
2016-05-27 - Caleb Jones Retires from Competition
2016-03-10 - Outdoor Program

 News by Month
March 2017 September 2016 May 2016
March 2016 November 2015 October 2015
September 2015 August 2015 July 2015
June 2015 May 2015 April 2015
March 2015 February 2015 January 2015
December 2014 November 2014 October 2014
September 2014 August 2014 July 2014
June 2014 May 2014 April 2014
March 2014 February 2014 January 2014
December 2013 November 2013 October 2013
September 2013 August 2013 July 2013
June 2013 May 2013 April 2013
March 2013 February 2013 November 2012
October 2012 September 2012 August 2012
July 2012 June 2012 May 2012
April 2012 March 2012 February 2012
January 2012 December 2011 November 2011
October 2011 September 2011 August 2011
July 2011 June 2011 May 2011
April 2011 March 2011 February 2011
January 2011 December 2010 November 2010
October 2010 September 2010 August 2010
July 2010 June 2010 May 2010
April 2010 February 2010 January 2010
December 2009 November 2009 October 2009
September 2009 August 2009 July 2009
June 2009 May 2009 April 2009
March 2009 February 2009 January 2009
December 2008 October 2008 September 2008
August 2008 July 2008 June 2008
May 2008 April 2008 March 2008
February 2008 January 2008 December 2007
November 2007 October 2007 September 2007
August 2007 July 2007 June 2007
May 2007 April 2007 February 2007
January 2007 November 2006 October 2006
September 2006 August 2006 July 2006
June 2006 May 2006 April 2006
March 2006 February 2006 January 2006
November 2005 October 2005 September 2005
August 2005 July 2005 June 2005