post-it-member
 Latest News  Recent News Headlines

Feb 9 2008 - Saint John Track Athletes Excel at NB Indoor: Oromocto

Thirty-seven members from the Saint John Track Club competed at the New Brunswick Indoor Championships this past weekend in Oromocto.  The club’s athletes faired very well in the field of close to 200 competitors from around the Maritimes. The club’s athletes ranged from ages 7-18 with many strong individual performances and personal bests including the following top 3 finishes:   Shae Clark 1st place 60m Peewee Girls (ages 11 & Under)   2nd place 200m     2nd place 400m   Katie Robinson 1st place 400m Bantam Girls (ages 12-13)   1st place 800m   Shannon Morris 1st place Shot Put Bantam Girls Mary Kate Giddings 2nd place 400m Bantam Girls Hilary Tomney 1st place 60m Hurdles Midget Girls (ages 14-15)   3rd place 400m   Rachelle McDonald 2nd place Long Jump Juvenile Girls (ages 16-17)   1st place Shot Put   Anthony Cormier 2nd place 60m Peewee Boys   1st place 200m     1st place Long jump   Alec Alston 1st place 60m Peewee Boys (ages 11 & under)   3rd place 200m     1st place 400m     2nd place Long Jump   Dallas Casey 3rd place 400m Peewee Boys Zach Lanteigne 2nd place 800m Peewee Boys   Zach Peabody 2nd place 60m   Mathew Sullivan 2nd place Long Jump Bantam Boys Nick MacMackin 1st place 200m Bantam Boys   1st place 400m     1st place 800m   Ryan White 3rd place 400m Bantam Boys   3rd place 800m   Alex Peabody 1st place 60m Midget Boys (ages 14-15)   2nd place 200m   Connor Duffley 2nd place 800m Midget Boys   2nd place 1500m   Intekhab Hossain 3rd place 60m Midget Boys   3rd place 200m     1st place Long Jump   John Gormley 3rd place Shot Put Juvenile Boys (ages 16-17) Caleb Jones 3rd place 200m Juvenile Boys   2nd place Weight Throw   Mathieu Doucet 2nd place 400m Juvenile Boys Barry Britt 1st place 3000m Junior/Open Men (ages 18+)   Also competing for the club at their first indoor competitions were peewee athletes Mia Brideau, Ashley Cormier, Danielle England, Paddy Currie, Joe Ohara, Willem Millett and Fakid Hossain as well as our returning club members Natalie Williams, Casey Currie, Alexandra Coffin, Davis Sullivan, Gregor Sullivan, Nathaniel Bellamy, Justin Young and one of our parents Daniel Brideau.   Full meet results at ANB

2017-06-06 - SJTC Throws Clinic
2017-04-13 - Important Notice about Jason Reindl
2017-03-18 - Spring/Summer Program 2017
2016-09-20 - JD Irving Invitational Cross Country - Middle & High School Meet
2016-05-27 - Caleb Jones Retires from Competition

 News by Month
April 2017 March 2017 September 2016
May 2016 March 2016 November 2015
October 2015 September 2015 August 2015
July 2015 June 2015 May 2015
April 2015 March 2015 February 2015
January 2015 December 2014 November 2014
October 2014 September 2014 August 2014
July 2014 June 2014 May 2014
April 2014 March 2014 February 2014
January 2014 December 2013 November 2013
October 2013 September 2013 August 2013
July 2013 June 2013 May 2013
April 2013 March 2013 February 2013
November 2012 October 2012 September 2012
August 2012 July 2012 June 2012
May 2012 April 2012 March 2012
February 2012 January 2012 December 2011
November 2011 October 2011 September 2011
August 2011 July 2011 June 2011
May 2011 April 2011 March 2011
February 2011 January 2011 December 2010
November 2010 October 2010 September 2010
August 2010 July 2010 June 2010
May 2010 April 2010 February 2010
January 2010 December 2009 November 2009
October 2009 September 2009 August 2009
July 2009 June 2009 May 2009
April 2009 March 2009 February 2009
January 2009 December 2008 October 2008
September 2008 August 2008 July 2008
June 2008 May 2008 April 2008
March 2008 February 2008 January 2008
December 2007 November 2007 October 2007
September 2007 August 2007 July 2007
June 2007 May 2007 April 2007
February 2007 January 2007 November 2006
October 2006 September 2006 August 2006
July 2006 June 2006 May 2006
April 2006 March 2006 February 2006
January 2006 November 2005 October 2005
September 2005 August 2005 July 2005
June 2005