post-it-member
 Latest News  Recent News Headlines

Jul 27 2011 - Atlantic Track & Field Champs

2011 Atlantic Track and Field Championships Results-Moncton July 23-24

Athletes from the Saint John Track Club showed a strong performance at the two day Atlantic Track and Field event in Moncton this past weekend. Track clubs from across Atlantic Canada had athletes competing, making the final meet of the outdoor track season an exciting one.

SJTC athletes who were multiple event winners on the weekend include:

Ben Fowler with three wins in the midget boys long jump (5.59m), triple jump (10.84m) and javelin (47.62m); Grace Annear with three wins in the junior women’s 400m (59.49), 800m (2:14.36) and 1500m (4:47.95); Bill MacMackin with three wins in the master men’s 400m (1:01.56), 800m (2:20.66) and 1500m (4:53.41), Rachelle McDonald with three wins in the senior women’s 100m (13.33), 200m (26.19) and long jump (4.69m); Cole Healey with  two wins in the Peewee boys tetrathlon (1171) and 150m (21.63); Josh Shanks with two wins in the midget boys 1200m (3:21.73) and 2000m (6:05.81); Pierre Dumouchel with two wins in the midget boys 300m (40.48) and 800m (2:05.15); Ali Kilisli with two wins in the senior men’s 800m (2:07.01) and 1500m (4:26.00); Matt McNeil with two wins in the junior men’s 3000m (8:43.68) and 1500m (4:04.96);  Sue Loparco with two wins in the master women’s shot put (6.66m) and discus (20.88m).

Additional Top Three SJTC Results

Peewee Girls

Julia LeBlanc-1st high jump (1.05m), 2nd tetrathlon (831), 3rd 150m (25.52)

 

Bantam Girls

Janica Schofield-1st high jump (1.37m)

 

Midget Girls

Victoria LeBlanc-1st long jump (4.80m), 2nd 300m (45.61)

 

Midget Boys

Josh Shanks-3rd 800m (2:09.88)

Pierre Dumouchel-2nd 1200m (3:29.45)

Zack Peabody-2nd Javelin (25.46m)

Ben Fowler-2nd high jump (1.65m)

 

Juvenile Boys

Dan Brown-1st Octathlon (4249)

Jacob Hayes-3rd 100m (11.81)

Nick MacMackin-1st 800m (1:58.36), 2nd 400m (52.68)

 

Senior Men

Mitch Quigg-1st decathlon (5453)

 

Master men

David Jefferson-1st high jump (1.10m), 2nd shot put (7.27m), 2nd discus (28.15m)

Lloyd Hodgin-2nd javelin (19.07m), 3rd shot put (6.20m), 3rd discus (25.28m)

 


Jul 26 2011 - Jeux de La Francophonie Canadienne - Sudbury

Three Saint John Track Club athletes were part of a group of 20 New Brunswick athletes that made the trip to Sudbury, Ontario to take part in the 5th Jeux de la Francophonie Canadienne.  The event went great with NB capturing 42 track and field medals (more than any other provinces) this amount also ties the record at that was established at last game by team NB.  Not only they brought home medals but they brought home the team banner .  Most athletes had personal best and season best at these championships and even broke a few meet records and two NB records.

Anthony Cormier broke the midget boys 300m New Brunswick record with a time of 38.53 (also a meet record).  He also beat the meet record in the midget triple jump by winning gold with a jump of 11.95m.  He also won silver in the midget 200m and the midget high jump.  Catherine Tremblay also had a great meet winning bronze in the youth female 800m and bronze in the youth female 3000m.  She also placed 4th in the youth female disc and 4th in the youth female 1500m.  Sophie Tremblay also had a strong meet winning bronze in the youth female high jump, finishing 4th in the youth female 800m, 5th in the youth female shot put and 400m categories.


Jul 18 2011 - NB Legion Team Announced including 10 SJTC Members

Athletics New Brunswick is pleased to announce it's 2011 Canadian Legion Team!That will take part in the 2011 Legion Canadian Youth Track and Field Championships that will take place August 5th through 7th at the Terry Fox Athletic Complex in Ottawa, ON.38 Athletes will take part in these Championships

The 10 SJTC Members of the team Katie Robinson (R0 Saint John), Dan Brown (RO – Hampton), Jacob Hayes (SJ – Saint John), Liam Kettlewell (RO – Quispamsis), Nick MacMackin (RO - Quispamsis), Victoria LeBlanc (SJ – Saint John), Anthony Cormier (SJ – Saint John),Pierre Dumouchel (RO – Quispamsis), Ben Fowler (RO – Grand Bay) and Joshua Shanks (SJ – Chance Harbour)

 

Other NB Team Members

(Youth Female):Zoe Berry (CA - Kingsley), Sneha Desai (CA – Fredericton), Amy-Lynn Grant (NS – Beresford), Sarah Taplin (WA – Moncton) 

(Youth Male)  Brandon Cleghorn (WA – Salisbury), Clark Wessellius  (WA – River Glade),Dylan Hebert (WA – Salisbury), Julien Leger (NK – Richibucto Village),  Tommy McGinn (CA – Fredericton), Lee Wessellius (WA – River Glade), Alexander Williston (NK – Bay du Vin), Corey Lawson (NK-Cail’s Mills)

(Midget Female):Mackenzie Amos (CA – Scotch Settlement), Hailee Cook (NK – Miramichi), Taylor Dunn (CA – Fredericton), Chelsea Hall (CA – Fredericton),  Leah MacAulay (CA – Fredericton), Sydney MacDonald (NK – Miramichi), Clare McGrath (UV – Woodstock), Shawna McKay (WA – Moncton), Maika Martin (WA – Cocagne), Monica Tremblay (NK – St. Margarets),

(Midget Male)Nicoli Allen (CA – Upper Kingsclear), Charles Blanchard (NS – Anse Bleue), Jean-Denis Bourque (NK - Aldouane),Jake Bradley (WA - Riverview), Seth Hajdu (UV – Woodstock), Matthew McLaughlin (CA – New Maryland)


Jul 16 2011 - NB Championships & Club Champs 2011

SJ Track Club - NB Club Champions!!!

We did it! Thanks to the excellent performances of our club athletes on Saturday at the NB Champs in Saint John our club won the provincial inter club competition to be crowned Provincial Club Champions. Congrats to all the athletes and coaches.

We had a total of 53 athlete who competed and took 71 top 3 finishes. We also had too many personal bests to count. Well Done?

This was the largest group we have ever had compete at this meet including a number of masters competitors.


Jul 12 2011 - Hershey Atlantics

Congrats to all Atlantic Hershey Competitors.

Full Results are finally up for the Hershey Atlantic Champs at the ANB web site.

Go to www.ANB.ca

 

Two SJTC Athletes have qualified to attend the North American Hershey Champs in August. Brenna Kettlewell will be a member of the 13-14 girls relay and Sara Kean will also compete in the 13-14 Girls 800m.

As well the following people won their events and were Atlantic Hershey Champions:

Laura Duffley - 9-10 Girls - 50m & 100m

Isaac Clark - 13-14 Boys - 100m

Cole Healey - 11-12 Boys - 200m

Anthony Cormier - 13-14 Boys - 200m

Julia Leblanc - 9-10 Girls - Standing Long Jump

Victoria Leblanc - 13-14 Girls - Standing Long Jump


Jul 11 2011 - Aileen Meagher - Halifax

HALIFAX - Caleb Jones of the Saint John Track Club threw 73.22 metres in the javelin throw at the Aileen Meagher International Track Classic in Halifax earlier this week. The throw was enough to earn him second place and was just 0.03 metres off a personal best for Jones who trains at Lethbridge, Alta., under national coach, Larry Steinke. Jones is a carded athlete with Athletics Canada and is in the Team 2016 Olympic Development Program.


Jul 10 2011 - Canadian Junior Champs - Winnipeg

Canadian Juniors

Congrats to the SJTC athletes who competed at the Canadian Junior Champs last weekend.

Matt McNeil - 8th in the 5000m with a PB of 15.21.58 & 16th in the 1500m with a PB of 4.04.04

Grace Annear - Made the A final in the 800m with an excellent time of 2.11.77

Mitch Quigg - 7th place in the Javelin with a throw of 58.23m

Well done gang.


Jul 8 2011 - Hub City Track & Field Classic

Hub City Track & Field Classic

Moncton – July 8th – Moncton played host to some of Canada’s best athletes at this invitational event. The following SJTC athletes competed with personal best performances. Well done!   Dan Brown: 800m - 3rd 2:11.02 (PB), 400m – 2nd 53.40, Long Jump - 5th 5.63m (PB), Javelin - 3rd 30.83m (PB) Josh Shanks: 1200m - 1st 3:24.62 (PB), 800m - 2nd 2:08.75 (PB) Nick MacMackin: 1500m – 9th 3:58.16 (PB)  


Jul 4 2011 - Jeux de L'acadie

Congrats to the following athletes for their success at the Acadian Games last weekend.

Pierre Dumouchel - Gold 800m (new Acadian Games record) and Gold 1200m

Paul Tremblay - Gold 2000m and Silver in 800m

Anthony Cormier - Gold 200m, Bronze 100m and Bronze in Long Jump

2017-06-06 - SJTC Throws Clinic
2017-04-13 - Important Notice about Jason Reindl
2017-03-18 - Spring/Summer Program 2017
2016-09-20 - JD Irving Invitational Cross Country - Middle & High School Meet
2016-05-27 - Caleb Jones Retires from Competition

 News by Month
June 2017 April 2017 March 2017
September 2016 May 2016 March 2016
November 2015 October 2015 September 2015
August 2015 July 2015 June 2015
May 2015 April 2015 March 2015
February 2015 January 2015 December 2014
November 2014 October 2014 September 2014
August 2014 July 2014 June 2014
May 2014 April 2014 March 2014
February 2014 January 2014 December 2013
November 2013 October 2013 September 2013
August 2013 July 2013 June 2013
May 2013 April 2013 March 2013
February 2013 November 2012 October 2012
September 2012 August 2012 July 2012
June 2012 May 2012 April 2012
March 2012 February 2012 January 2012
December 2011 November 2011 October 2011
September 2011 August 2011 July 2011
June 2011 May 2011 April 2011
March 2011 February 2011 January 2011
December 2010 November 2010 October 2010
September 2010 August 2010 July 2010
June 2010 May 2010 April 2010
February 2010 January 2010 December 2009
November 2009 October 2009 September 2009
August 2009 July 2009 June 2009
May 2009 April 2009 March 2009
February 2009 January 2009 December 2008
October 2008 September 2008 August 2008
July 2008 June 2008 May 2008
April 2008 March 2008 February 2008
January 2008 December 2007 November 2007
October 2007 September 2007 August 2007
July 2007 June 2007 May 2007
April 2007 February 2007 January 2007
November 2006 October 2006 September 2006
August 2006 July 2006 June 2006
May 2006 April 2006 March 2006
February 2006 January 2006 November 2005
October 2005 September 2005 August 2005
July 2005 June 2005