post-it-member
 Latest News  Recent News Headlines

Feb 9 2008 - Saint John Track Athletes Excel at NB Indoor: Oromocto

Thirty-seven members from the Saint John Track Club competed at the New Brunswick Indoor Championships this past weekend in Oromocto.  The club’s athletes faired very well in the field of close to 200 competitors from around the Maritimes. The club’s athletes ranged from ages 7-18 with many strong individual performances and personal bests including the following top 3 finishes:   Shae Clark 1st place 60m Peewee Girls (ages 11 & Under)   2nd place 200m     2nd place 400m   Katie Robinson 1st place 400m Bantam Girls (ages 12-13)   1st place 800m   Shannon Morris 1st place Shot Put Bantam Girls Mary Kate Giddings 2nd place 400m Bantam Girls Hilary Tomney 1st place 60m Hurdles Midget Girls (ages 14-15)   3rd place 400m   Rachelle McDonald 2nd place Long Jump Juvenile Girls (ages 16-17)   1st place Shot Put   Anthony Cormier 2nd place 60m Peewee Boys   1st place 200m     1st place Long jump   Alec Alston 1st place 60m Peewee Boys (ages 11 & under)   3rd place 200m     1st place 400m     2nd place Long Jump   Dallas Casey 3rd place 400m Peewee Boys Zach Lanteigne 2nd place 800m Peewee Boys   Zach Peabody 2nd place 60m   Mathew Sullivan 2nd place Long Jump Bantam Boys Nick MacMackin 1st place 200m Bantam Boys   1st place 400m     1st place 800m   Ryan White 3rd place 400m Bantam Boys   3rd place 800m   Alex Peabody 1st place 60m Midget Boys (ages 14-15)   2nd place 200m   Connor Duffley 2nd place 800m Midget Boys   2nd place 1500m   Intekhab Hossain 3rd place 60m Midget Boys   3rd place 200m     1st place Long Jump   John Gormley 3rd place Shot Put Juvenile Boys (ages 16-17) Caleb Jones 3rd place 200m Juvenile Boys   2nd place Weight Throw   Mathieu Doucet 2nd place 400m Juvenile Boys Barry Britt 1st place 3000m Junior/Open Men (ages 18+)   Also competing for the club at their first indoor competitions were peewee athletes Mia Brideau, Ashley Cormier, Danielle England, Paddy Currie, Joe Ohara, Willem Millett and Fakid Hossain as well as our returning club members Natalie Williams, Casey Currie, Alexandra Coffin, Davis Sullivan, Gregor Sullivan, Nathaniel Bellamy, Justin Young and one of our parents Daniel Brideau.   Full meet results at ANB

2017-04-13 - Important Notice about Jason Reindl
2017-03-18 - Spring/Summer Program 2017
2016-09-20 - JD Irving Invitational Cross Country - Middle & High School Meet
2016-05-27 - Caleb Jones Retires from Competition
2016-03-10 - Outdoor Program

 News by Month
March 2017 September 2016 May 2016
March 2016 November 2015 October 2015
September 2015 August 2015 July 2015
June 2015 May 2015 April 2015
March 2015 February 2015 January 2015
December 2014 November 2014 October 2014
September 2014 August 2014 July 2014
June 2014 May 2014 April 2014
March 2014 February 2014 January 2014
December 2013 November 2013 October 2013
September 2013 August 2013 July 2013
June 2013 May 2013 April 2013
March 2013 February 2013 November 2012
October 2012 September 2012 August 2012
July 2012 June 2012 May 2012
April 2012 March 2012 February 2012
January 2012 December 2011 November 2011
October 2011 September 2011 August 2011
July 2011 June 2011 May 2011
April 2011 March 2011 February 2011
January 2011 December 2010 November 2010
October 2010 September 2010 August 2010
July 2010 June 2010 May 2010
April 2010 February 2010 January 2010
December 2009 November 2009 October 2009
September 2009 August 2009 July 2009
June 2009 May 2009 April 2009
March 2009 February 2009 January 2009
December 2008 October 2008 September 2008
August 2008 July 2008 June 2008
May 2008 April 2008 March 2008
February 2008 January 2008 December 2007
November 2007 October 2007 September 2007
August 2007 July 2007 June 2007
May 2007 April 2007 February 2007
January 2007 November 2006 October 2006
September 2006 August 2006 July 2006
June 2006 May 2006 April 2006
March 2006 February 2006 January 2006
November 2005 October 2005 September 2005
August 2005 July 2005 June 2005